NEFFA D Events
(Participatory Dancing [with a leader])
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2020 Festival. The events for the 2021 Festival will be put here in February 2021


Friday April 24, 2020
 7:00pmIsraeli for All DB -- Joan & Jim Savitt -- Commons B (50 min.)
 7:00pmECD Delights DS -- Linda Nelson, Alias -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 7:00pmA to Z Contras DS -- Melanie Axel-Lute, Roaring Jelly -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 7:30pmIntro to Square Dancing DB -- Tony Parkes, The Quadrilaterals -- Room 136S (75 min.)
 8:00pmHooray for the Hey ECD DS -- Margaret Bary, Phoenix -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 8:00pmContra-Diction DS -- Callers' Club, The Mad Katters -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 9:00pmVintage Sequence Dances DS -- Martha Griffin -- Commons B (50 min.)
 9:00pmInternational Dancing for Everyone DB -- Jonathan Young, Cambridge Folk Orchestra -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 9:30pmSpread your Wings: Larks/Robins Contras DS -- Anne Lutun, Chimney Swift -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 10:00pmPointy and Round Experienced ECD DX -- Anna Rain, Overnight Goats -- Commons B (90 min.)
 10:00pmFusion Dance DB -- Boston Fusion Dance Community -- Student Center West (90 min.)
 10:30pmHappy Larks/Robins Contras DS -- Michael Karcher, Chimney Swift -- Upper Gym (60 min.)

Saturday April 25, 2020
 10:00amIntroduction to Contra Dancing DB -- Greg Frock, Caravan -- Room 136S (65 min.)
 10:00amFamily Barn Dance Fun! DF -- Too Hot Mamas, Metrognomes -- Student Center West (60 min.)
 10:00amGreat 21st Century Tunes ECD DS -- Val Medve, Mulberry Garden -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amFamily dance! DF -- Tara Bolker, Sugar River Band -- Commons B (50 min.)
 11:00amCross Cultural Contras DS -- Sue Rosen, Bruce Rosen, Eric Boodman -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 11:15amIntro to International Dance DB -- Janet Yeracaris, The Next Generation -- Room 136S (65 min.)
 12:00noonMescolanza Madness ~ 4 facing 4 dances! DS -- Don Heinold, Chris Ricciotti, Calico -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 1:00pmMainely Contras DS -- Bill Olson, Festival Orchestra -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmClassic Contra Dance Chestnuts DS -- Tod Whittemore, Free Association -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 3:00pmIntro to Square Dancing DB -- Tony Parkes, The Dead Sea Squirrels -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 3:00pmSeated Square Dances DB -- Fred Wersan -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 3:00pmHello Again Contras DS -- Diane Silver, Raise the Roof -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 4:00pmDescendants of the Schottische - Int'l Couple Dances DS -- Susan English, NEFFA Sit-In Symphony -- Commons B (50 min.)
 4:00pmLarks/Robins Contra Lab DS -- Dela Murphy, Youth Festival Orchestra -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 5:00pmRags to Riches DB -- Joan & Jim Savitt -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 5:30pmIntro to Scottish Country Dancing DB -- Boston Teachers of SCD, Gunns & Thistles -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 5:30pmCrafty Contras DS -- Don Veino, Not Enough Fiddles -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 6:00pmBeranche: Basic and Bodacious Balkan DS -- Tom Roby, No Borders Beranche Band -- Commons B (50 min.)
 6:00pmConnect with Bal Folk DB -- Robin Banerji, Maria Cramer, Bourrée Beau Temps -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 6:30pmECD: A Fresh Bouquet DS -- Scott Higgs, Jenny Beer, Northeast Extension -- Lower Gym (140 min.)
 6:30pmRock'em Sock'em Singing Squares DS -- Too Hot Mamas, Tune-nado -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 7:30pmBest Contra Dances of the Decade DS -- Greg Frock, Julie Metcalf & Friends -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 8:00pmRunning the Goat - Newfoundland Running Set DS -- Tara Bolker, Bill Nesbitt, Ben Bolker -- Commons B (50 min.)
 8:00pmBlues Dance DB -- Blues Dance Boston -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 8:30pmRum and Onions XLI Contras DS -- Dugan Murphy, Rum & Onions -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 9:00pmColonial Contras DS -- Dance History Alive!, The Colonial Minstrels -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 9:30pmLarks/Robins Contra Party LIVE! DS -- Dereck Kalish, Polaris -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 10:00pmEnglish Country Dance: Pleasures and Treasures DS -- Dan Blim, Intuition -- Commons B (90 min.)
 10:30pmGo With the Flow Contras Larks/Robins DS -- Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Polaris -- Upper Gym (60 min.)

Sunday April 26, 2020
 10:00amMore Wonderful One-Figure Balkan Dances DB -- Janet Yeracaris, Goats Just Wanna Have Fun -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 10:00amFamily Scottish Country Dancing DF -- Boston Teachers of SCD, Gunns & Thistles -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 10:00amEnglish Dances with Crooked Tunes DS -- Megan Wilson, Hidden River -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amFamily Barn Dance DF -- Don Veino, JumpStart -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 11:00amRole-Bending Larks/Robins Contras DS -- Ron Blechner, Black River Ironworks -- Upper Gym (80 min.)
 12:00noonBarn Dance for Everyone DB -- Jacob Bloom, Sugar River Band -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 12:00noonScottish Country Dancing DS -- Howard Lasnik, The White Cockade -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 12:00noonVeillee Quebecoise DB -- Jeannine Ameduri, The Resemblance -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 1:00pmSerious and Silly Squares DS -- Tony Parkes, The Dead Sea Squirrels -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmSquare Dance 101 DB -- Ridge Kennedy, Spare Change -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 2:00pmECD For As Many As Will DS -- Sam Rotenberg, Windsor Knot -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmSwingin' Contras DS -- Donna Hunt, Carpe D -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 3:00pmCalifornia Contras DS -- Lynn Ackerson, Band on the Run -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 4:00pmEnglish Country Dance Favourites DS -- Nikki Herbst, Optimus Chime -- Commons B (90 min.)
 4:00pmFestival Orchestra Contras & Squares -- Merry-Go Round at 4:35! DS -- Bob Golder, Tony Parkes & Lisa Greenleaf; Festival Orchestra -- Upper Gym (90 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association