NEFFA S Events
(Some experience helpful)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2020 Festival. The events for the 2021 Festival will be put here in February 2021


Friday April 24, 2020
 7:00pmECD Delights DS -- Linda Nelson, Alias -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 7:00pmA to Z Contras DS -- Melanie Axel-Lute, Roaring Jelly -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 8:00pmRomanian Jam GS -- Ralph Iverson -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 8:00pmWhimsical Rounds and Voice Braidings GS -- Becca Mandel -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 8:00pmInternational Folk Dance NS -- Blajini -- Commons B (50 min.)
 8:00pmHooray for the Hey ECD DS -- Margaret Bary, Phoenix -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 8:00pmContra-Diction DS -- Callers' Club, The Mad Katters -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 9:00pmVintage Sequence Dances DS -- Martha Griffin -- Commons B (50 min.)
 9:30pmSpread your Wings: Larks/Robins Contras DS -- Anne Lutun, Chimney Swift -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 10:00pmInternational Folk Dance NS -- Cambridge Folk Orchestra -- Lower Gym (90 min.)
 10:30pmHappy Larks/Robins Contras DS -- Michael Karcher, Chimney Swift -- Upper Gym (60 min.)

Saturday April 25, 2020
 10:00amNorumbega Tunebook Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 10:00amUkulele Strum and Sing GS -- Dan Lynn Watt & Molly Lynn Watt -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 10:00amInternational Women's Dances For All TS -- Marcie Van Cleave -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 10:00amGreat 21st Century Tunes ECD DS -- Val Medve, Mulberry Garden -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amWaltz Melodies Jam Session GS -- Three Quarter Time -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 11:00amIntermediate Waltz Variations TS -- Tom Roby, Diane Gonzales, Calliope -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amCross Cultural Contras DS -- Sue Rosen, Bruce Rosen, Eric Boodman -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 12:00noonItalian Music Open Session GS -- Bob Alessio and Friends of Italian Music -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 12:00noonWhistling Whorkshop TS -- Jonathan Danforth, Ari Erlbaum -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 12:00noonWaltz Across Stage and Screen NS -- Calliope -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 12:00noonMescolanza Madness ~ 4 facing 4 dances! DS -- Don Heinold, Chris Ricciotti, Calico -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 1:00pmContra Tune Slow Jam GS -- Chris Carpenter, Dave Miller -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 1:00pmMainely Contras DS -- Bill Olson, Festival Orchestra -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmOld Time Jam Session GS -- South Coast -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 2:00pmClassic Contra Dance Chestnuts DS -- Tod Whittemore, Free Association -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmBreton Line and Circle Dances TS -- Marcie Van Cleave, Bagad New York -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 2:30pmInternational Folk Dance Party NS -- Panharmonium -- Commons B (80 min.)
 2:30pmSwedish Couple Dance Party NS -- Matt Fichtenbaum & Friends -- Student Center West (65 min.)
 3:00pmScottish Jam Session GS -- Alan Wilson -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 3:00pmHello Again Contras DS -- Diane Silver, Raise the Roof -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 4:00pmBalkan Kefana Sing-along GS -- Balkan Kefana -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 4:00pmDescendants of the Schottische - Int'l Couple Dances DS -- Susan English, NEFFA Sit-In Symphony -- Commons B (50 min.)
 4:00pmLarks/Robins Contra Lab DS -- Dela Murphy, Youth Festival Orchestra -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 5:00pmA-Plus - Fiddle Tunes in Cross-A Tuning TS -- Matthew McConeghy, Paula Wheeler -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 5:00pmBallo Liscio from Italy (Couple Dances) NS -- Vecchio Stile -- Commons B (50 min.)
 5:30pmCrafty Contras DS -- Don Veino, Not Enough Fiddles -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 6:00pmShetland fiddle workshop TS -- Becky Miller, Avi Randall -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 6:00pmBeranche: Basic and Bodacious Balkan DS -- Tom Roby, No Borders Beranche Band -- Commons B (50 min.)
 6:30pmECD: A Fresh Bouquet DS -- Scott Higgs, Jenny Beer, Northeast Extension -- Lower Gym (140 min.)
 6:30pmRock'em Sock'em Singing Squares DS -- Too Hot Mamas, Tune-nado -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 7:00pmSongs With Boisterous Shouting! GS -- Emily Kovatch -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 7:00pmBecoming a Better Harmonica Player TS -- Steven Weiss -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 7:00pmCajun Open Jam, dancers invited GS -- Open Cajun Jam Band -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 7:30pmBest Contra Dances of the Decade DS -- Greg Frock, Julie Metcalf & Friends -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 8:00pmTrad Song Swap Party! GS -- Nicole Singer -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 8:00pmLearn a Haunting and Easy Cajun Fiddle Tune TS -- Cathy Mason -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 8:00pmRunning the Goat - Newfoundland Running Set DS -- Tara Bolker, Bill Nesbitt, Ben Bolker -- Commons B (50 min.)
 8:30pmRum and Onions XLI Contras DS -- Dugan Murphy, Rum & Onions -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 9:00pmMcQuillen Tune Slow Jam GS -- Chris Carpenter, Dave Miller -- Room 106N (60 min.)
 9:00pmThe Piano as a Folk Instrument TS -- Sara Banleigh -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 9:00pmBalkan and Int'l Dance Party NS -- Sladka -- Lower Gym (65 min.)
 9:00pmColonial Contras DS -- Dance History Alive!, The Colonial Minstrels -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 9:30pmLarks/Robins Contra Party LIVE! DS -- Dereck Kalish, Polaris -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 10:00pmPower Harmonies GS -- Power Harmonies -- Room 224E (60 min.)
 10:00pmEnglish Country Dance: Pleasures and Treasures DS -- Dan Blim, Intuition -- Commons B (90 min.)
 10:00pmRoros Polsinella - Norwegian Couple Dancing NS -- Brian Wilson -- Student Center West (60 min.)
 10:15pmBalkan Dance Party NS -- Rakiya -- Lower Gym (75 min.)
 10:30pmGo With the Flow Contras Larks/Robins DS -- Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Polaris -- Upper Gym (60 min.)

Sunday April 26, 2020
 10:00amWest Gallery Music GS -- The West Gallery Quire -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 10:00amEnglish Dances with Crooked Tunes DS -- Megan Wilson, Hidden River -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amBulgarian Dancing NS -- Zdravets -- Commons B (50 min.)
 11:00amZwiefachers -- Ease Z to Hard Z NS -- Tom Roby, The Mother Zwiefacher Orchestra -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amRole-Bending Larks/Robins Contras DS -- Ron Blechner, Black River Ironworks -- Upper Gym (80 min.)
 12:00noonKlezmer Jam GS -- Shver un Shviger -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 12:00noonSacred Harp Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 12:00noonScottish Country Dancing DS -- Howard Lasnik, The White Cockade -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 1:00pmWaltz Time! NS -- Larry Unger & Friends -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 1:00pmTricky Balkan dances TS -- Ed Abelson, Tom Pixton -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 1:00pmSerious and Silly Squares DS -- Tony Parkes, The Dead Sea Squirrels -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmLilting Jam GS -- The Vox Hunters -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 2:00pmECD For As Many As Will DS -- Sam Rotenberg, Windsor Knot -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 2:00pmSwingin' Contras DS -- Donna Hunt, Carpe D -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 3:00pmSwing Dancing to 3-Part Harmony NS -- The Mood Elevators -- Commons B (50 min.)
 3:00pmCroatian Dance Party NS -- Pajdashi -- Lower Gym (65 min.)
 3:00pmCalifornia Contras DS -- Lynn Ackerson, Band on the Run -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 4:00pmEnglish Country Dance Favourites DS -- Nikki Herbst, Optimus Chime -- Commons B (90 min.)
 4:00pmDansgladje (Scandi Dance) NS -- Toby Weinberg, Stefhan Ohlstrom -- Student Center West (60 min.)
 4:00pmFestival Orchestra Contras & Squares -- Merry-Go Round at 4:35! DS -- Bob Golder, Tony Parkes & Lisa Greenleaf; Festival Orchestra -- Upper Gym (90 min.)
 4:15pmBulgarian Dancing NS -- Zornitsa -- Lower Gym (75 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association