NEFFA G Events
(Group Participation)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2020 Festival. The events for the 2021 Festival will be put here in February 2021


Friday April 24, 2020
 7:00pmInternational Dance Tune Jam GB -- International Music Club -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 7:00pmHarmony Singing for All GB -- Melinda Ricker, The Junebug Sandals -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 8:00pmRomanian Jam GS -- Ralph Iverson -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 8:00pmWhimsical Rounds and Voice Braidings GS -- Becca Mandel -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 8:00pm50s, 60s Folk Revival Favorites GF -- Trail Mix -- Room 218E (50 min.)
 9:00pmFrench Jam GB -- Mark Vidor -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 9:00pmA Unique Circle Singing Experience G -- The Lotus Sound -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 10:00pmPub Sing GB -- Jeff Keller -- Room 228E (60 min.)

Saturday April 25, 2020
 10:00amNorumbega Tunebook Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 10:00amUkulele Strum and Sing GS -- Dan Lynn Watt & Molly Lynn Watt -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 11:00amWaltz Melodies Jam Session GS -- Three Quarter Time -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 11:00amHarpapalooza Harp Jam GB -- Jay Michaels -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 12:00noonItalian Music Open Session GS -- Bob Alessio and Friends of Italian Music -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 12:00noonA calendar of finger plays and movement songs for young children GF -- Kim Wallach -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 1:00pmSongs for a Child's Heart GF -- Nan Gibbons -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 1:00pmOpen Song Circle with FSSGB GB -- Folk Song Society of Greater Boston -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 1:00pmContra Tune Slow Jam GS -- Chris Carpenter, Dave Miller -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 2:00pmFamily Improvisational CircleSinging GF -- Lynn Rosenbaum -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 2:00pmOld Time Jam Session GS -- South Coast -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 3:00pmScottish Jam Session GS -- Alan Wilson -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 3:00pmSongs from the Osterie (Italian taverns) GB -- Italian Village Music and Dance -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 4:00pmBalkan Kefana Sing-along GS -- Balkan Kefana -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 4:00pmPete Seeger: Celebration in Song GF -- Annie Patterson & Peter Blood -- Room 218E (75 min.)
 5:00pmSouth African Singing Workshop GB -- Patty Cuyler -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 5:00pmMystic Seaport Chantey Sing for All GB -- Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 6:00pmMusic that Builds Community GB -- Communities of Song -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 6:00pmShanties with the Alumni of ARRR!!! GB -- Crusty Alums of ARRR!!! -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 7:00pmLeadbelly Songs You Already Know GB -- Pete Kraemer, Howard Stith -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 7:00pmSongs With Boisterous Shouting! GS -- Emily Kovatch -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 7:00pmCajun Open Jam, dancers invited GS -- Open Cajun Jam Band -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 8:00pmTrad Song Swap Party! GS -- Nicole Singer -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 9:00pmMcQuillen Tune Slow Jam GS -- Chris Carpenter, Dave Miller -- Room 106N (60 min.)
 9:00pmRounds Tribute to Sol Weber GB -- The Rounds Galore & More Singers -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 10:00pmPower Harmonies GS -- Power Harmonies -- Room 224E (60 min.)
 10:00pmUncommon Drinking Songs GB -- Charlie Ipcar -- Room 228E (60 min.)

Sunday April 26, 2020
 10:00amWest Gallery Music GS -- The West Gallery Quire -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 10:00amInstrument Petting Zoo! GF -- Julie Metcalf -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 10:00amBallad Swap GB -- Clarice Kjerulff -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 10:00amBeatles Sing Along GF -- Rocking Horse People -- Commons B (50 min.)
 11:00amOpen Jam: Music from around the World GB -- Silkroad Global Musician Workshop Alumni -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 11:00amNEFFA Funny Song Swap Hour GB -- Joel Landy -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 11:00amRaising A Joyful Noise with Gospel and Blues G -- Carolyn Waters -- Room 218E (50 min.)
 12:00noonKlezmer Jam GS -- Shver un Shviger -- Room 106N (50 min.)
 12:00noonKids Sing Freedom! GF -- Steve Suffet, Joel Landy -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 12:00noonWork Songs at Work GB -- Craig Edwards -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 12:00noonSacred Harp Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 1:00pmOld Time Gospel Sing GB -- Dallal & Henry -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 2:00pmFamily Singing and Dancing with Wiogora GF -- Wiogora School of Wonder & Wisdom -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 2:00pmLilting Jam GS -- The Vox Hunters -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 3:00pmFoc's'le Song Open Sing GF -- Greybeard's Fancy -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 3:00pmOpen Drum Circle Jam GB -- Dave Curry -- Room 232S (60 min.)
 4:00pmClosing Sing-Around GB -- Allen Hopkins -- Room 228E (90 min.)
 4:00pmRowdy, Rollicking Pub Singalong G -- The King's Busketeers -- Room 218E (60 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association