NEFFA Events - Friday April 19, 2024
Preliminary Schedule — Subject to Change!
View:
Saturday
-
Sunday
-
Change View Type
-
Event Code Info
7:00pm
Israeli Dancing for All
DB
--
Joan & Jim Savitt
--
Ballroom AB (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Welcome to NEFFA ECD!
DS
--
Barbara Finney
,
Caravan
--
Ballroom CDE (Hotel East) (50 min.)
A Cappella Coachfest
TS
--
Colleyospin
--
Duchess (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Intro to International Folk Dance
TB
--
Val Medve
--
Marlborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Sound Basics
TB
--
Nick Loy
--
Princess (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Contemporary Sea Songs of Survival and Distress
GS
--
Charlie Ipcar
--
Seminar (Hotel East) (50 min.)
A Tale or Two
E
--
Tampico
--
Sterling (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Favorite Old Time Tunes Slow Jam
GS
--
Berlin Jam Friends
--
Trade Center Tent (50 min.)
Smooth and Crunchy Contras
DS
--
Carl Levine
,
Roaring Jelly
--
Trade Center West (50 min.)
Romanian Jam/Teach
GS
--
Ralph Iverson
--
Westborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
7:30pm
Fiddle without Pain
C
--
Carol Kycia
--
Southborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
8:00pm
Greek Dance
DB
--
Platana
--
Ballroom AB (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Remembering Christine Helwig (ECD)
DS
--
Sam Rotenberg
,
GCD Demo Team Band
--
Ballroom CDE (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Echoes of Caledonia
E
--
Anna Seda and the Scottish Cello Revivalists
--
Duchess (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Contra for Beginners
DB
--
Ben Sachs-Hamilton
,
Cojiro
--
Marlborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Songs from All Over
E
--
The All Girl Band
--
Princess (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Exploring Beyond the Traditions
E
--
Casey Murray & Molly Tucker
--
Seminar (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Old Time Backup Guitar Basics
TS
--
Chris Reckling
--
Sterling (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Sea Chanteys 101
TB
--
Chris Maden
--
Sudbury (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Songs with Boisterous Shouting!!
GS
--
Red Kovatch
--
Trade Center Tent (50 min.)
Keen Contras
DS
--
Rick Mohr
,
Dogtown
--
Trade Center West (50 min.)
FSSGB Song Swap
GB
--
Folk Song Society of Greater Boston
--
Westborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
8:30pm
Southern New England Fiddle Tunes
P
--
Southern New England Fiddlers
--
Southborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
9:00pm
International Folk Dance
NS
--
Cambridge Folk Orchestra
--
Ballroom AB (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Beautiful Waltzes
NS
--
Confluence
--
Ballroom CDE (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Tunes from Old England
TS
--
Tim Cunningham
--
Duchess (Hotel East) (50 min.)
English Country Dance: A Gentle Introduction
TB
--
Alan Winston
,
Alias
--
Marlborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
The Irish Tradition Influence
E
--
Jim Sharkey
--
Princess (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Ginger Sea 'Neath the Celtic Moon
E
--
Harbortown
--
Seminar (Hotel East) (50 min.)
Folk & Fusion Music & Dance
E
--
Meraki Caravan
--
Sterling (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Supernatural Songs and Stories
GB
--
Heidi Slaney
,
Jess Accetta
--
Sudbury (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Pub Sing
GB
--
Jeff Keller
,
Mike Gibson
--
Trade Center Tent (150 min.)
Contra Medley
NX
--
Kingfisher
--
Trade Center West (20 min.)
Whistling Whorkshop
TS
--
Jonathan Danforth
,
Ari Erlbaum
--
Westborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
9:30pm
Old Time Fiddle and Banjo Duets
E
--
Long Lost String Band
--
Southborough (Hotel West) (50 min.)
Go with the Flow! Contras
DS
--
Alexandra Deis-Lauby
,
Kingfisher
--
Trade Center West (50 min.)
10:00pm
Bulgarian Line Dances
NS
--
Divi Zheni
,
Zornitsa
--
Ballroom AB (Hotel East) (90 min.)
The Gaze in the Dance: Challenging ECD
DX
--
Anna Rain
,
Pandora
--
Ballroom CDE (Hotel East) (90 min.)
Fusion Dance
DB
--
Boston Fusion Dance Community
--
Marlborough (Hotel West) (90 min.)
10:30pm
Will They, Won't They Contras
DS
--
Dylan Simpson
,
The Orphans
--
Trade Center West (60 min.)
New England Folk Festival Association