NEFFA T Events
(Teaching featured)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2020 Festival. The events for the 2021 Festival will be put here in February 2021


Friday April 24, 2020
 9:00pmIntro to English Dance TB -- Alan Winston, All the Steps at Porter -- Room 136S (75 min.)

Saturday April 25, 2020
 10:00amEnglish Concertina Workshop TB -- Ken Sweeney -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 10:00amIntro to Rotary Waltz TB -- Rick Lightbody & Carol Johnson, Bob Pasquarello -- Commons B (50 min.)
 10:00amInternational Women's Dances For All TS -- Marcie Van Cleave -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 11:00amHow to play the bones, TB -- Stephen Brown & Friends -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 11:00amIntermediate Waltz Variations TS -- Tom Roby, Diane Gonzales, Calliope -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 12:00noonWhistling Whorkshop TS -- Jonathan Danforth, Ari Erlbaum -- Room 224E (50 min.)
 12:00noonHandbell Ringing - An Introduction TB -- Connecticut Handbell Musicians -- Student Center West (65 min.)
 12:30pmIntro to Int'l Folk Dance TB -- Yaron Shragai -- Room 136S (65 min.)
 1:00pmConcertina Master Class TB -- Jody Kruskal -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 1:00pmRefreshing Russian Dances TX -- Murray & Randi Spiegel, Bjelalitsa Chorus -- Lower Gym (50 min.)
 1:15pmIntro to Appalachian Flatfooting TB -- Diane Silver, Cathy Mason -- Student Center West (65 min.)
 1:45pmIntro to English Country Dance TB -- Sue Rosen, Bruce Rosen, Nora Smith -- Room 136S (65 min.)
 2:00pmHow to Play the Irish Bodhran TB -- Jeanne Hansberry, Dave Miller -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 2:00pmBreton Line and Circle Dances TS -- Marcie Van Cleave, Bagad New York -- Upper Gym (50 min.)
 3:00pmHarmony Improv Singing Made Easy TB -- Jan Maier -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 3:45pmIntro to Rapper Sword Dance TB -- Michael Resnick, Niki Yeracaris -- Student Center West (65 min.)
 4:00pmIntro to Contra Dancing TB -- Anne Lutun, Calico -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 4:00pmTune Workshop: Bourrées from France TB -- Leslie Barr -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 5:00pmA-Plus - Fiddle Tunes in Cross-A Tuning TS -- Matthew McConeghy, Paula Wheeler -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 6:00pmShetland fiddle workshop TS -- Becky Miller, Avi Randall -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 7:00pmBecoming a Better Harmonica Player TS -- Steven Weiss -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 8:00pmLearn a Haunting and Easy Cajun Fiddle Tune TS -- Cathy Mason -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 9:00pmThe Piano as a Folk Instrument TS -- Sara Banleigh -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 9:00pmLatvian Folk Songs from the Krisjanis Barons Collection TB -- EJ Barnes -- Room 144S (60 min.)

Sunday April 26, 2020
 10:00amIntro to International Folk Dance TB -- Val Medve -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 11:00amIntro to English Country Dance TB -- Susan Taylor, Copacetic -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 11:00amMorris 101 TB -- Morgan Henderson & Friends -- Room 144S (50 min.)
 11:00amShape Note Workshop TB -- Glen Wright & Friends -- Room 228E (50 min.)
 1:00pmIntro to International Folk Dance TB -- Jeanne Clifford, Shining Moon -- Room 136S (50 min.)
 1:00pmTricky Balkan dances TS -- Ed Abelson, Tom Pixton -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 2:00pmIntro to Hand Drumming Workshop TB -- Dave Curry -- Room 232S (50 min.)
 2:00pmBalfolk Sampler (French Dancing) TB -- Lynn Baumeister, Lisa Tamres, Leslie Barr -- Student Center West (50 min.)
 3:00pmIntro to French Canadian Step Dancing TB -- Cindy Larock, Teresa Wyman, Don Cunningham -- Student Center West (50 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association