NEFFA E Events
(Entertainment)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2019 Festival. The events for the 2020 Festival will be put here in February 2020


Friday April 12, 2019
 7:00pmBanjar: The art of the 7 string banjo E -- Michael Nix -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 7:00pmNew Songs About Old Songs and Their Singers E -- Larry Kaplan -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 8:00pmSteamboat & Roustabout Songs EB -- Charlie Ipcar -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 8:00pmStill We Persist! E -- Constellations -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 9:00pmThere and Back-The Scottish Appalachian Connection E -- Allan Carr, Jane Rothfield -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 9:00pmIrish trad on fiddle/pipes E -- Rosanne Santucci, Jonah Sidman -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 9:00pmKlezmer as World Traveler E -- Wandering Laughter, Alex Lacava -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 9:00pmOld English Music Hall with The Old Howard Troupe E -- The Old Howard Troupe -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 10:00pmUnusual Instruments Concert E -- Larry Unger, Julie Metcalf -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (60 min.)

Saturday April 13, 2019
 10:00amClam Chowder & Kangaroos E -- Jean Schwartz -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 10:00amMorris Dance E -- Great Meadows Morris and Sword, Heartwood Morris, Stick'n the Mist -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 11:00amQuaker Folk/Trad E -- Jesse Ball, Elizabeth Davidson-Blythe -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 11:00amMorris and Sword Dance E -- Vineyard Swordfish, A Sworded Affair, Muddy River Morris -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 12:00noonHammered and Mountain Dulcimer Duets E -- Barb Levine, Lucy Joan Sollogub -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 12:00noonWhat They Sing In Cape Breton E -- Chuck Hall -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 12:00noonMorris and Sword Dance E -- Maple Leaf Morris, Charles River Rapper, Wake Robin Morris, Ladies of the Rolling Pin -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 12:00noonScottish Music Concert E -- Strathspey & Reel Society of NH, Sylvia Miskoe -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:30pmDance Performances E -- Plaiurile Dornelor, Origins Folkloric Dance Company, Wayside Inn Steppers, Trade Route Tribal Dance, White Eagle Folk Dance Academy, Germantown Country Dancers, Iskwelahang Pilipino, Samskrithi, Mladost, Desert Moon Dancers, Samburis -- Lithuanian Folk Dance Group of Boston, Triveni Dancers -- High School Auditorium Stage (180 min.)
 1:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- Harbour Steel, No Apologies Rapper, Hop Brook Morris -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 1:00pmWorld Harmony Singing E -- Boston Harmony -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 2:00pmBanjo & Piano E -- Ken Perlman, Janine Randall -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 2:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- And Sometimes Y, Midnight Capers Morris & Sword, Hart's Brook Garland -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 2:00pmNew Songs from Old Traditions E -- Fischman, O'Hanlon & Smith -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 3:00pmTall Tales, Silly Stories & Songs E -- Mark Binder -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 3:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- Great Meadows Morris and Sword, Bassett St. Hounds, Firebird -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 4:00pmMarxophone & More E -- Katherine Rhoda -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 4:00pmMorris, Sword, and Garland Dance E -- Ha'Penny Morris, Half Moon Sword, Mystic Garland Dancers -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 4:00pmMusic of Scotland & Cape Breton E -- Boston Scottish Fiddle Orchestra -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 5:00pmOn Average, the Middle of the Atlantic E -- David Diamond -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 5:00pmMorris Dance E -- Pokingbrook Morris, Mass Morris, Jack in the Green Morris -- Main Entrance (60 min.)
 6:00pmPioneering Women of Song E -- Marylou Ferrante -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 6:00pmNyckelharpa round-robin E -- Harpas Three -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 7:00pmHammered Dulcimers in Concert E -- New England Hammered Dulcimer Players -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 7:00pmTrad Songs and Tunes E -- Neal MacMillan, Joanie Bronfman -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 7:00pmDjango, Jazz, and Bluegrazz E -- Blue Jersey Band -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 7:00pmOf Rivers & Railroads: Old Time Ballads & Fiddle Tunes E -- High Strung Strummers -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 8:00pmConcert and Crankies E -- Julie Vallimont & Co. -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 8:00pmBalkan Accordion Treasures E -- Gawain Thomas -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 8:00pmStories for Grownups E -- Helen Engelhardt, David Diamond -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 8:00pmAcross the Pond and Beyond E -- Corner House -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 9:00pmEnglish Village Band E -- Queen Victoria's Secret -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 9:00pmHardangerfiddle Tunes & Stories E -- Toby Weinberg -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 9:00pmThe Musical Poetry of Dylan and Cohen E -- Ergo Canto -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 9:00pmMusic from the Republic of Georgia E -- Iveria -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 10:00pmBalkan Song Concert E -- Gogofski -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (60 min.)
 10:00pmBohemian Heart and Soul E -- Janna Maria Frohlich, Joy Grimes -- High School Rm. 126 (60 min.)
 10:00pmThe Road Back Home Again E -- Meridian, Colin de la Barre -- High School Auditorium Stage (60 min.)

Sunday April 14, 2019
 10:00amBlowing Hot, Picking Cool E -- The BBQ Trio -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 10:00amThe Bottom of the Punchbowl E -- Ulster Landing -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 10:00amMorris and Sword Dance E -- Banbury Cross Morris, Still River Sword, On The Border Morris -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 10:00amPajdashi in Concert E -- Pajdashi -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 11:00amSad Songs for Serious People E -- Hannah Rose Baker -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 11:00amMorris and Sword Dance E -- Braintrust Morris, Orion Longsword, Handsome Molly -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 11:00amBulgaria and More E -- Zdravets -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonHave a Gay Old Time E -- April Grant, Rebecca Maxfield -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 12:00noonMorris and Sword Dance E -- Ring O' Bells Morris, Nobska Lights, Red Herring Morris -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 12:00noonChanteys, Sea Songs and Ballads: Old and New. E -- Three Sheets to the Wind -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 1:00pmFunny Songs & Shtick E -- Jackson Gillman -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 1:00pmOld Time Banjo & Ballads E -- Ralph Bodington -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 1:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- Newtowne Morris Men, Pinewoods Morris Men -- Main Entrance (50 min.)
 1:30pmA Unique Circle Song Experience E -- The Lotus Sound -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 1:30pmDance Performances E -- FiddleKicks Cloggers; Country Dance Society, Boston Centre; Boston Scottish Country Dancers; Krakowiak Polish Dancers of Boston, Inc.; Sabaya; Scandinavian Folkdancers of Omaha; Eve Tribal Belly Dance Company -- High School Auditorium Stage (150 min.)
 2:00pmRomanian Concert E -- Plaiurile Dornelor Musicians -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 2:00pm7 Deadly Sins E -- The Vox Hunters, Anayis Wright -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 2:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- Griggstown Lock Rapper Sword, Johnny Jump Ups -- Main Entrance (60 min.)
 2:00pmVictorian Songs For The People E -- In Good Company -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 2:30pmBirds, Beasts, and Fishes E -- Dave Richardson -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 3:00pmRoyal Island to Rhode Island E -- The Vox Hunters with Alex Cumming -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 4:00pmScots Musical Museum:Gift of Choice E -- Anne, Ishmael & Robert -- High School Rm. 176 (60 min.)
 4:00pmThe Soaring Voices of the Balkans E -- Pletenitsa Balkan Choir, Paola Munda -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (60 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association