NEFFA E Events
(Entertainment)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2022 Festival. The events for the 2023 Festival will be put here in February 2023


Friday April 22, 2022
 7:00pmCelebrating Our Working Waterfront E -- Harbortown -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 7:30pmTame or Over the Top? Friday Night Storytelling E -- Mark Binder -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 8:30pmDances with Dulcimers E -- Mark Gilston -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 8:30pmSam Asher - The Real Truth E -- Sam Asher -- The Pub (50 min.)
 10:00pmA Night at the English Music Hall E -- The Old Howard Troupe -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 10:00pmUndaunted Aussie Women E -- PerSisters -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 10:00pmSongs of the Sea and Other Things E -- Old Fid -- The Pub (50 min.)

Saturday April 23, 2022
 10:00amVintage Grange Songs E -- Katherine Rhoda -- The Pub (50 min.)
 10:30amCommunity Video Showcase E -- Julie Metcalf -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 11:30amScandi Dance/Concert E -- lydia ievins -- The Pub (50 min.)
 1:00pmSpringtime Tunes -- Flute, Feet, and Piano! E -- Confluence -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 1:00pmFolking It Up -- Singing & Picking Your Heart E -- Mark Hanson, Greta Pederson -- The Pub (50 min.)
 3:00pmPhilippine Folk Dances with Skill E -- Iskwelahang Pilipino -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 4:00pmMusic from Scotland to Appalachia E -- Jane Rothfield, Allan Carr -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 4:30pmPower Harmonies E -- Power Harmonies -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 5:30pmIndian Dance with Soumya Rajaram E -- Samskrithi -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 5:30pmA Blues Journey E -- Cousin Louis -- The Pub (50 min.)
 6:00pmLove is Little: Shaker Chants, Hymns, and Ballads E -- EJ Barnes, April Grant -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 6:00pmNature in Traditional Serbian Songs E -- Olga Zaric -- Learning/ Discussion Room (50 min.)
 7:00pmMostly From Bulgaria E -- Zdravets -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 7:00pmPunjabi Folk Bhangra E -- Sanjh International Folk Academy -- Jamming Room A (50 min.)
 7:30pmWorld Harmony Singing E -- Boston Harmony -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 7:30pmRoots of the American Songbook E -- Bernadette & Richard -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 7:30pmThe Unbroken Circle E -- The Homegrown String Band -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 8:30pmConcert E -- superTrad -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 8:30pmRowdy Rollicking Pub Sing E -- The King's Busketeers -- The Pub (50 min.)
 9:00pmHoli in India E -- Neena Wahi -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 9:00pmSinging Songs of Love and Freedom E -- Bobbi & the Band -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 10:00pmA Garden of Song, a Singing Field E -- Valentine Doyle -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 10:00pmFarah with Sam Asher E -- Sam Asher -- The Pub (50 min.)

Sunday April 24, 2022
 10:00amRivers Run Through Them: A Geography of Old-time Songs and Tunes E -- High Strung Strummers -- Learning/ Discussion Room (50 min.)
 10:30amStories for Grownups E -- Helen Engelhardt -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 11:30amSlightly Skewed Songs E -- einstein's little homunculus -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 11:30amCount On Me E -- Kim Wallach -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 11:30amTraditional Songs from Brittany E -- Claire Boucher, Brad Hurley -- Jamming Room B (50 min.)
 11:30amFunny Songs and Shtick E -- Jackson Gillman -- The Pub (50 min.)
 12:00noonNyckelharpa Smörgåsbord E -- lydia ievins -- Jamming Room A (50 min.)
 1:00pmKen Perlman, Clawhammer Banjo E -- Ken Perlman, Ruth Rappaport -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 1:00pmSongs of Home E -- Fischman, O'Hanlon & Smith -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 1:00pmRitual Dance Video Showcase E -- Jeff Keller -- The Pub (50 min.)
 1:30pmMusic of Scotland and Cape Breton E -- Boston Scottish Fiddle Orchestra -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 1:30pmSolo Trad Fiddle E -- Owen Kennedy -- Jamming Room A (50 min.)
 2:30pmHave a Gay Old Time: LGBT+ Songs E -- April Grant, Rebecca Maxfield -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 2:30pmKings of the 12-String E -- Pete Kraemer, Howard Stith -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 2:30pmSpring in India E -- South Asian Poets of New England -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 2:30pmSongs of Women's Suffrage E -- Katherine Rhoda -- The Pub (50 min.)
 3:00pmSagebrush to Silver Screen-Cowboy Songs E -- Allen Hopkins -- Concert Hall A (50 min.)
 4:00pm9 Months and Better: The Representation of Women in The Folk Song Tradition E -- Sara Banleigh -- Chorus Room (50 min.)
 4:00pmMike Agranoff in concert E -- Mike Agranoff -- Concert Hall B (50 min.)
 4:00pmDowneast Dogwatch E -- Rum-Soaked Crooks -- Concert Hall C (50 min.)
 4:30pmMexican-American Fiddle Tunes E -- Ana Lisa Portillo, David Martinez -- Concert Hall A (60 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association