NEFFA B Events
(Beginner friendly)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2019 Festival. The events for the 2020 Festival will be put here in February 2020


Friday April 12, 2019
 7:00pmIsraeli Dancing for All DB -- Joan & Jim Savitt -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 7:00pmWelcome Chantey Sing GB -- Chris Maden, Lynn Noel -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 7:00pmOpen Drum Circle Jam Session TB -- Dave Curry -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 8:00pmScandinavian & US Pivot Dances TB -- Patrick McMonagle & Friends -- High School Rm. 101 (50 min.)
 8:00pmGhlendi (Greek Party) NB -- Platana -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 8:00pmSteamboat & Roustabout Songs EB -- Charlie Ipcar -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 9:00pmIntro to English Country Dance DB -- Carmen Giunta, The Mad Katters -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 9:00pmWonderful One-Figure Balkan Dances DB -- Janet Yeracaris, Goats Just Wanna Have Fun -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 10:00pmSalty Sea & Sweet Shore Songs GB -- Rum-Soaked Crooks -- High School Rm. 176 (60 min.)
 10:00pmRowdy, Rollicking Pub Sing-Along GB -- The King's Busketeers -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (90 min.)

Saturday April 13, 2019
 10:00amWaltz Basics TB -- Joan & Jim Savitt, Kara and Joe -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 10:00amSouth African Singing Workshop GB -- Patty Cuyler -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 10:00amTribal Fusion Bellydance for Beginners TB -- Eve Tribal Belly Dance Company -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 10:00amAthiest & Agnostic "Hymns" & Songs GB -- Lynz Morahn, Cate Clifford -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 10:00amFiddling without Pain CB -- Carol Kycia -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 11:00amHow to Play the Bones TB -- Stephen Brown & Friends, Ryan Thomson -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 11:00amBallads Old & New GB -- Colleen Cleveland, Lynn Feingold -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 11:00amEnglish Handbell Ringing - An Introduction TB -- Connecticut Handbell Musicians -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 11:30amIntro to International Folk Dance DB -- Jeanne Clifford, Shining Moon, Jeanne Clifford -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 11:30amIntro to Contra Dancing TB -- Anne Lutun, Cake Jam! -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 12:00noonHarpapalooza Harp Jam GB -- Jay Michaels, Marie Hamilton -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 1:00pmIntro to English Country Dance TB -- Sue Rosen, Bruce Rosen, Catherine Miller -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 1:00pmContra for New Dancers TB -- Melanie Axel-Lute, Spare Change -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 1:00pmLilting Jam GB -- Armand Aromin, Angela DeCarlis -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 2:00pmFrench Jam! GB -- Mark Vidor -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 2:30pmBasics of Contra Dance! TB -- Angela DeCarlis, JumpStart -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 2:30pmIntro to International Folk Dance DB -- Val Medve, International Folk Sounds -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 3:00pmDancing the 1910's and 1920's DB -- Chris Ricciotti, Katy Bishop -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (65 min.)
 3:00pmThe Mighty Harmonica: Blowing the Wind Chops! TB -- Steven Weiss -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 3:00pmFaroese Ballad Dance TB -- Faroese Dancers -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 4:00pmSongs of the Italian Taverns GB -- Vecchio Stile -- High School Rm. 101 (50 min.)
 4:00pmSeated Square Dances DB -- Fred Wersan, Assabet Ramblers -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 4:00pmPopular Songs of the Early 1900s GB -- Evy Mayer, Marco Brehm -- High School Rm. 126 (50 min.)
 4:00pmHomemade Hootenanny GB -- Bob & Jeanne Zentz -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 5:00pmInternational Jaw Harp Jam GB -- Little Blue Heron -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 5:00pmHow to Play the Irish Bodhran TB -- Jeanne Hansberry, Dave Miller -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 5:00pmRounds: Rain, Sea & a Cup of Tea GB -- Vermont Women's Round Sing -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 5:30pmDances from Brittany DB -- Fabien Goulay, Lisa Tamres, Bagad New York -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 6:00pmHonky Tonk Sing-A-Long GB -- Planet Banjo -- High School Rm. 101 (65 min.)
 6:00pmUntangling Balkan Music TB -- Yaron Shragai -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 6:00pmMystic Seaport Chantey Sing for All GB -- Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 6:15pmIsraeli Partner Mixers DB -- Larry Denenberg & Friends, The Migratory Thrushes -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 7:00pmOpen Foc's'le Song Sing GB -- Greybeard's Fancy -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 7:00pmIntro to Doumbek & Middle Eastern Rhythms TB -- Dave Curry -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 8:00pmRiga Dimd! Songs in Latvian GB -- EJ Barnes -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 8:30pmAnglo/Scottish Ceilidh DB -- Alex Cumming Dance Band -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:00pmDark as a Dungeon GB -- Robert Tincher -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 10:00pmSinging for Peace GB -- Gary Blanchard -- High School Rm. 176 (60 min.)

Sunday April 14, 2019
 10:00amIntro to English Country Dance DB -- Val Medve, Mason-Dixon Trio -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (60 min.)
 10:00amOld Time Gospel Sing GB -- Dallal & Henry -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 10:30amIntro to International Folk Dancing DB -- Jonathan Young, The Next Generation, Jonathan Young -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 11:00amTry the Uilleann Pipes! TB -- Boston Uilleann Pipers Club -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 11:00amShape Note Workshop TB -- Glen Wright & Friends -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonIntro to Square Dance DB -- Tony Parkes, The Dead Sea Squirrels, Craig Edwards -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 12:15pmDances of Northern Romania DB -- Plaiurile Dornelor -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 1:00pm60th Anniversary Hootenanny GB -- Folk Song Society of Greater Boston -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 2:00pmIntro to French Canadian Stepdancing TB -- Cindy Larock, Des Copains -- High School Rm. 101 (75 min.)
 2:00pmRounds Galore & More GB -- The Rounds Galore & More Singers -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 2:30pmZay Freylekh: A Yiddish Tantshoyz DB -- Avia Moore, Becky Khitrik & Friends -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association