NEFFA Events - Sunday April 14, 2019
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2019 Festival. The events for the 2020 Festival will be put here in February 2020

View: Friday - Saturday - Change View Type - Event Code Info

Middle School Rm. 103/104
10:00amBlowing Hot, Picking Cool E -- The BBQ Trio (50 min.)
11:00amWaltz Melodies Jam Session GS -- Three Quarter Time (50 min.)
12:00noonScottish Jam Session GS -- Alan Wilson (50 min.)
1:00pmKlezmer Jam GS -- Shver un Shviger (50 min.)
2:00pmRomanian Concert E -- Plaiurile Dornelor Musicians (50 min.)
3:00pmBeatles Sing Along GF -- Rocking Horse People (50 min.)
4:00pmClosing Sing-Around G -- Allen Hopkins (60 min.)
Middle School Rm. 119
10:00amNEFFA Annual Meeting C -- (50 min.)
11:00amTry the Uilleann Pipes! TB -- Boston Uilleann Pipers Club (50 min.)
12:00noon17th-18th Century European Dance Tunes GS -- Anna Breger (50 min.)
1:00pmFunny Songs & Shtick E -- Jackson Gillman (50 min.)
2:00pmRounds Galore & More GB -- The Rounds Galore & More Singers (50 min.)
3:00pmUke Jam G -- Evy Mayer, Allen Hopkins (60 min.)
Middle School Auditorium Stage
10:00amPajdashi in Concert E -- Pajdashi (50 min.)
11:00amBulgaria and More E -- Zdravets (50 min.)
12:00noonChanteys, Sea Songs and Ballads: Old and New. E -- Three Sheets to the Wind (50 min.)
1:00pm60th Anniversary Hootenanny GB -- Folk Song Society of Greater Boston (50 min.)
2:00pmVictorian Songs For The People E -- In Good Company (50 min.)
3:00pmRoyal Island to Rhode Island E -- The Vox Hunters with Alex Cumming (50 min.)
4:00pmThe Soaring Voices of the Balkans E -- Pletenitsa Balkan Choir, Paola Munda (60 min.)
Middle School Rm. 105/106
10:00amIntro to English Country Dance DB -- Val Medve, Mason-Dixon Trio (60 min.)
11:15amContra a Cappella DS -- JoLaine Jones-Pokorney, Acapelican (50 min.)
12:15pmDances of Northern Romania DB -- Plaiurile Dornelor (50 min.)
1:15pmInternational Dancing TS -- Dana Sussman, Estha Blachman, International Music Club (65 min.)
2:30pmZay Freylekh: A Yiddish Tantshoyz DB -- Avia Moore, Becky Khitrik & Friends (50 min.)
3:30pmJug Band Swing & Blues Dance NS -- Outrageous Fortune (50 min.)
4:30pmNordic Dance Party NS -- Amy Parker, Marilyn Butler (60 min.)
Middle School Dance Hall
10:00amEach Dance From a Different Country Party NS -- International Folk Sounds (50 min.)
11:00amThe Eyes Have It: Larks/Ravens Contras DS -- Maia McCormick, Chimney Swift (80 min.)
12:30pmSocial Scottish Country Dancing DS -- Boston Teachers of SCD, The White Cockade (50 min.)
1:30pmWaltz by Northeast NS -- Brookline Country Players (50 min.)
2:30pmPurcell Plums ECD DS -- Val Medve, Mulberry Garden (50 min.)
3:30pmCroatian Dance NS -- Pajdashi (50 min.)
4:30pmBulgarian Dancing NS -- Zornitsa (60 min.)
High School Dance Hall
10:00amZwiefachers: E Z to Hard Z NS -- Ret Turner, The Mother Zwiefacher Orchestra (50 min.)
11:00amFestive, Yet Tasteful ECD DS -- Joanna Reiner Wilkinson; Four Hands, Two Pianos (80 min.)
12:30pmContra Medley DX -- Live Wire (20 min.)
1:00pmSquare Dance Blast DS -- Ron Buchanan, The Dixie Butterhounds, George Touchstone (50 min.)
2:00pmTurn The Page Contras DS -- Chris Page, Not Enough Fiddles (50 min.)
3:00pmFavorite Becky Hill Dances DS -- Lynn Ackerson, The Fleeting Moments (50 min.)
4:00pmFestival Orchestra Contras & Squares -- Merry-Go-Round at 4:25pm DS -- Dereck Kalish, Tony Parkes, Sue Rosen, Festival Orchestra (90 min.)
High School Rm. 101
10:30amIntro to International Folk Dancing DB -- Jonathan Young, The Next Generation, Jonathan Young (75 min.)
12:00noonFrench Mazurka Dance Workshop TS -- Lynn Baumeister, Lisa Tamres, Fabien Goulay, Bal a Cinq (50 min.)
1:00pmFun Scandinavian Dances DF -- Scandinavian Folkdancers of Omaha, Jane Orzechowski (50 min.)
2:00pmIntro to French Canadian Stepdancing TB -- Cindy Larock, Des Copains (75 min.)
3:30pmOld Time Jam Session GS -- South Coast (90 min.)
High School Rm. 123
10:00amPlayful International Family Dances DF -- Anna Magee, The Resemblance, Jeremy Korr (50 min.)
11:00amFamily Barn Dance DF -- Jacob Bloom, JumpStart (50 min.)
12:00noonIntro to Square Dance DB -- Tony Parkes, The Dead Sea Squirrels, Craig Edwards (75 min.)
1:30pmA Unique Circle Song Experience E -- The Lotus Sound (50 min.)
2:30pmBirds, Beasts, and Fishes E -- Dave Richardson (50 min.)
3:30pmPlaying Music for Morris Dancing G/C -- Jeff Bigler (60 min.)
High School Rm. 126
10:00amThe Bottom of the Punchbowl E -- Ulster Landing (50 min.)
11:00amLearn an Easy Traditional Cajun Two-Step or Waltz TS -- Cathy Mason, Stephen Arkin (50 min.)
12:00noonHave a Gay Old Time E -- April Grant, Rebecca Maxfield (50 min.)
1:00pmOld Time Banjo & Ballads E -- Ralph Bodington (50 min.)
2:00pm7 Deadly Sins E -- The Vox Hunters, Anayis Wright (50 min.)
3:00pmItalian Music Open Session GS -- Bob Alessio and Friends of Italian Music (60 min.)
High School Auditorium Stage
10:00amWest Gallery Music GS -- The West Gallery Quire (50 min.)
11:00amShape Note Workshop TB -- Glen Wright & Friends (50 min.)
12:00noonSacred Harp Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony (60 min.)
1:30pmDance Performances E -- FiddleKicks Cloggers; Country Dance Society, Boston Centre; Boston Scottish Country Dancers; Krakowiak Polish Dancers of Boston, Inc.; Sabaya; Scandinavian Folkdancers of Omaha; Eve Tribal Belly Dance Company (150 min.)
High School Rm. 176
10:00amOld Time Gospel Sing GB -- Dallal & Henry (50 min.)
11:00amSad Songs for Serious People E -- Hannah Rose Baker (50 min.)
12:00noonBygone Ballads of Maine P -- Castlebay (50 min.)
1:00pmClose Harmony Singing for Teens GS -- TeenSing (50 min.)
2:00pmIntro to Melodic Clawhammer Banjo TS -- Ken Perlman (50 min.)
3:00pmFamily Singing and Dancing TF -- Wiogora School of Wonder & Wisdom (50 min.)
4:00pmScots Musical Museum:Gift of Choice E -- Anne, Ishmael & Robert (60 min.)
Main Entrance
10:00amMorris and Sword Dance E -- Banbury Cross Morris, Still River Sword, On The Border Morris (50 min.)
11:00amMorris and Sword Dance E -- Braintrust Morris, Orion Longsword, Handsome Molly (50 min.)
12:00noonMorris and Sword Dance E -- Ring O' Bells Morris, Nobska Lights, Red Herring Morris (50 min.)
1:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- Newtowne Morris Men, Pinewoods Morris Men (50 min.)
2:00pmMorris and Sword Dance E -- Griggstown Lock Rapper Sword, Johnny Jump Ups (60 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association